Privacy Policy - Parcel SafePlace
16485
page-template-default,page,page-id-16485,bridge-core-1.0.7,ajax_fade,page_not_loaded,,qode-child-theme-ver-1.0.0,qode-theme-ver-19.0.1,qode-theme-bridge,disabled_footer_top,qode_header_in_grid,wpb-js-composer js-comp-ver-6.0.5,vc_responsive
 

Privacy Policy

We Take Your Privacy Very Seriously

Please read this privacy policy carefully as it contains important information on who we are and how and why we collect, store, use and share your personal information. It also explains your rights in relation to your personal information and how to contact us or supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

We collect, use and are responsible for certain personal information about you. When we do so we are subject to the General Data Protection Regulation, which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as ‘controller’ of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

Key Terms

It would be helpful to start by explaining some key terms used in this policy:

  • We, us, our: Parcel Safe Place Limited
  • Personal information: Any information relating to an identified or identifiable individual.

Personal Information We Collect About You

We may collect and use the following personal information about you:

  • Your name and contact information, including email address and telephone number;
  • Your delivery history;
  • Camera / CCTV images;

This Personal Information Is Required To Provide The Services To You

How your personal information is collected

We collect most of this personal information directly from you – in person, by telephone, text or email and/or via our website and apps. However, we may also collect information:

  • From the landlord at the property where the parcel room is situated;
  • From cookies on our website – for more information on our use of cookies, please see our cookies policy; and
  • Via our IT systems, e.g.:
    • The parcel room door entry system;
    • CCTV and access control systems;
    • Communications systems including email;

How And Why We Use Your Personal Information

Under data protection law, we can only use your personal information if we have a proper reason for doing so, e.g.:

  • To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations;
  • For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract;
  • For our legitimate interests or those of a third-party; or
  • Where you have given consent.

A legitimate interest is when we have a business or commercial reason to use your information, so long as this is not overridden by your own rights and interests.

The table below explains what we use (process) your personal information for and our reasons for doing so:

What we use your personal information for Our reasons
To provide our services to you For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.
To prevent and detect fraud against you or the theft of parcels from the parcel room For our legitimate interests or those of a third-party, i.e. to minimise fraud/theft that could be damaging for us and for you.
Gathering and providing information required by or relating to audits, enquiries or investigations by regulatory bodies To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Statistical analysis to help us manage our business, e.g. in relation to customer base, services or other efficiency measures For our legitimate interests or those of a third-party, i.e. to be as efficient as we can so we can deliver the best service for you at the best price.
Preventing unauthorised access and modifications to systems For our legitimate interests or those of a third-party, i.e. to prevent and detect criminal activity that could be damaging for us and for you.To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Updating customer records For the performance of our contract with you or to take steps at your request before entering into a contract.To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

For our legitimate interests or those of a third-party, e.g. making sure that we can keep in touch with our customers about deliveries to a parcel room and new services.

Statutory returns To comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.
Marketing our services to:

  • Existing and former customers; and
  • Third-parties who have previously expressed an interest in our services.
For our legitimate interests or those of a third-party, i.e. to promote our business to existing and former customers.

Promotional communications

We may use your personal information to send you updates (by email, text message, telephone or post) about our services, including exclusive offers, promotions or new services.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal information for promotional purposes (see above ‘How And Why We Use Your Personal Information’). This means we do not usually need your consent to send you promotional communications. However, where consent is needed, we will ask for this consent separately and clearly.

We will always treat your personal information with the utmost respect and never share it with other organisations for marketing purposes.

Who We Share Your Personal Information With

We may share your personal information with your landlord when required to address any questions from them regarding access to the parcel room.

We may disclose and exchange information with law enforcement agencies and regulatory bodies to comply with our legal and regulatory obligations.

We may also need to share some personal information with other parties, such as potential buyers of some or all of our business or during a re-structuring. Usually, information will be anonymised but this may not always be possible. The recipient of the information will be bound by confidentiality obligations

Where Your Personal Information Is Held

We hold your details on secure servers that are based in the UK.

How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will keep your personal information while you have an account with us or we are providing services to you. Thereafter, we will keep your personal information for as long as is necessary:

  • To respond to any questions, complaints or claims made by you or on your behalf;
  • To show that we treated you fairly;
  • To keep records required by law.

We will not retain your personal information for longer than necessary for the purposes set out in this policy. Different retention periods apply for different types of personal information.

When it is no longer necessary to retain your personal information, we will delete or anonymise it.

Your Rights

You have the following rights, which you can exercise free of charge:

Access The right to be provided with a copy of your personal information (the right of access).
Rectification The right to require us to correct any mistakes in your personal information.
To be forgotten The right to require us to delete your personal information – in certain situations.
Restriction of processing The right to require us to restrict processing of your personal information – in certain circumstances, e.g. if you contest the accuracy of the data.
Data portability The right to receive the personal information you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and/or transmit that data to a third-party – in certain situations.
To object The right to object:

  • At any time to your personal information being processed for direct marketing (including profiling);
  • In certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information, e.g. processing carried out for the purpose of our legitimate interests.
Not to be subject to automated individual decision-making The right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing (including profiling) that produces legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affects you.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, please contact us or see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation.

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, call or write to us — see below: ‘How To Contact Us’; and
  • Let us have enough information to identify you (e.g. your full name, address and customer or matter reference number)
  • Let us have proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driving licence or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill); and
  • Let us know what right you want to exercise and the information to which your request relates.

Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, or used or accessed unlawfully. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to access it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorised manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

How To Complain

We hope that we can resolve any query or concern you may raise about our use of your information.

The General Data Protection Regulation also gives you right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred. The supervisory authority in the UK is the Information Commissioner who may be contacted at https://ico.org.uk/concerns or telephone 0303 123 1113.

Changes To This Privacy Policy

This privacy notice was last updated on 14/08/2018.

We may change this privacy notice from time to time – when we do we will inform you via the email address you signed up with.

How To Contact Us

Please contact us by post, email or telephone if you have any questions about this privacy policy or the information we hold about you.

support@parcelsafeplace.com

020 3823 6942

Parcel SafePlace, 1 Miles Ward Court, Halesworth, Suffolk, IP19 8AY

Do you need extra help?

If you would like this notice in another format (for example audio, large print, braille), please contact us.